11 - 14 September 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
In Uzbekistan, customs duties on the import of raw materials for textiles were abolished until 2027
Also, shops under the Made in Uzbekistan brand will open in the shopping center of Tashkent and other regional cities
In accordance with the presidential decree "On measures for the development of the textile and clothing industry", until January 1, 2027, imports of raw materials, components, spare parts and other materials necessary for the production of textile products and not produced in the republic will be exempt from customs duties.
From May 1, 2024 to May 1, 2026, there will be no tax audits (except for criminal ones) in the textile and clothing and knitwear industry of category "A" and above, and VAT refunds will be carried out in one day without inspections.
From May 1, 2024, JSC "Trade Development Company" will begin to provide banks with funds to cover 70% of loans under letters of credit issued to exporting enterprises of textile and sewing and knitting category "A" and above.
Shops with national products under the brand "Made in Uzbekistan" will open in large shopping centers of Tashkent and other regional centers.