15th Anniversary Central Asian International Textile Machinery Exhibition – CAITME 2024
11 - 14 September 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Enterprises of the textile industry exported products for US$317 million in 1Q
Textile enterprises of Uzbekistan exported products worth US$317 million in the first quarter of 2018, the Uztekstilprom Association press service reported.
The growth of exports in comparison with the first quarter of 2017 made up 21%. The number of enterprises of exporters exceeded 376.
At present, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Turkey, the countries of the European Union are major consumers of textile products of Uzbekistan. In total, export deliveries of the enterprise are carried out in over 55 countries.
In the structure of exports, the share of products with additional and high added value exceeded 50% and is expected to reach 56% in the first half of the year.
In order to further improve the terms of export for domestic textile enterprises, a logistics and transport infrastructure development department was established in the structure of the Association. During the reporting period, the Association attracted 2 domestic transport and logistics companies with a fleet of about 300 cars.
In addition, negotiations are under way with the largest international transport and logistics company, carrying out multimodal (combined) transportation to all continents.
Together with Uzbekiston Havo Yollari, issues are being considered to expand the emergency delivery of cargoes weighing up to 1000 kg to the United States, Korea and Dubai.